Powered By Blogger
[…] While that may be the custom and tradition that has grown over the years, based on Budget law, it is not a constitutional concept.  Who has the prime responsibility for the budget according to the Constitution?  Congress, Congress, Congress.  I say it three times to emphasize the following:

1)  Nowhere in the Constitution is the President given responsibility for the origination of the national budget; let alone of being responsible for “leading” the way on its progress once his budget is delivered to the Congress

The closest the Constitution comes to this is in Section 3 of Article II where it says that the President “shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient…”  That’s it.  No mention of budget; no mention of spending plan; no mention of fiscal responsibility.  All the Republican rhetoric about “lack of leadership” and “responsibility for budget” and “no budget from the President” is hollow in terms of the Constitution.